Graduated from the United States Naval Academy and was commissioned an Ensign in June1963. His first assignment was on board the USS Bausell (DD 845) where he served as Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer. in Dec. 1965 , after attending Destroyer School, he was assigned to th USS Camp (DER 251) as Weapons Officer. In June 1967 he assumed duties as Executive Officer of the USS Camp.
This was folllowed by a tour at the Bureau of Naval Personnel  as an Assignment Officer in the Office Distribution Section. From Washington, He was asigned as  an Exchange Officer with the Royal Navy at the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, England. LCDR Hogan also Completed the Staff Coruse at Roal Naval Staff College at Greenwich, England.
LCDR Hogan has been awarded the Navy Commendation Medal with Combat "V".
LCDR JAMES J. HOGAN III
Bridge - Port Wing
All work and no play WOULD make the Captain a dull Commanding Officer.
Capt. Hogan during Crossing the Equator ceremony talking to Davy Jones in 1974
W.M. Cone 58-60
W.C Magee 61-63
D.B Meek 63-64
RW Trimble 64-66
JW Stouffer 67-69
RW Christian 69-71
Menikheim 71-72
A. Witham 72-73
J.J.Hogan 73-74


Guys -- Look Happy, it's only for 4 more
JAMES JOSEPH HOGAN, III

Manchester, New Hampshire

J. J., an active member in the overload program, could be seen almost anytime coming back from extra instruction -- his one and only overload. Many of his Dago profs called him Jose because of his excellence in Spanish, but his extensive overloads kept him from getting his interpreter's degree. He attended Manchester West High where he played football, basketball, and baseball, and was on the gym team. After one year at Columbian prep and a year in the Naval Reserve, J. J. came to the Academy. He enjoys hunting and water skiing and wants to spend some time in Europe before he settles down.
SAN DIEGO - Capt. James Joseph Hogan III, U.S. Navy (retired), died in San Diego, June 6, 2012, as a result of complications from a stroke suffered in late 2011. He was 71. He was born in Manchester, N.H., Oct. 6, 1940. Capt. Hogan's 26-year Navy career included assignments at the Royal Naval War Colleges and command of the Surface Warfare Officer School, Coronado. Sea duty assignments included the USS Bausell (DD845), Camp (DE251), and command of three ships, the USS Claud Jones (DE1033), Harry W. Hill (DD986) and Jason (AE8). Capt. Hogan's decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal with Gold Star and Navy Commendation Medal with Combat V. Capt. Hogan supported many San Diego area youth activities, including Rady's Children Hospital's "Christmas in October" program and the Eagle Scouts of America. He is survived by his wife, Maureen; son, Jim; daughter, Laurie; and grandchildren William, Erin, and Aiden. . services:Capt. Hogan rests in eternal peace at the Rosecrans National Cemetery in Point Loma, Calif. - 
OBITUARY
B - Oct 6, 1940  D -  June 6, 2012
Obituary below

Dates of Command                       Commanding Officers

1.) 10 Feb 1959 - Jul 1960        Lcdr Warren M. Cone (ret. as Radm.)  
2.) Jul 1960 - Nov 1961             Lcdr Walter Murphee Meginniss  
3.) Nov 1961 - Jul 1963             Lcdr William Cornell Magee  
4.) Jul 1963 - Dec 1964             Lcdr. Donald B. Meek  
5.) Dec 1964 - Jul 1966             Lcdr. Richard W. Trimble  
6.) Jul 1966 - 16 Dec 1967        Lcdr. George R. McKee, Jr.  
7.) 16 Dec 1967 - Jul 1969        Lcdr. John Willoughby Stouffer II  
8.) Jul 1969 - Apr 1971             Lcdr. Richard A. Christian  
9.) Apr 1971 - Jul 1972             Lcdr. Douglas Karl Menikheim  
10.) Jul 1972 - Dec 1973           Lcdr. Alan Elroy Witham  
11.) Dec 1973 - 16 Dec 1974     Lcdr. James Joseph Hogan III